Hall of Fame Award

Entering the WQA Hall of Fame is the highest honor that can be bestowed upon a WQA member. The recipient is recognized for his or her lifetime dedication and service to the water quality improvement industry and association.

Nominations for WQA Leadership Awards are now open. Click on the link below to nominate someone for this or another award through Oct. 7. 

Nominate Someone for the Hall of Fame

Previous Winners

1975 - Harold F. Werhane
1977 - Ronald D. Baker
1978 - G. Keith Funk, Sr.
1979 - Donald L. Porth
1980 - F. Wayne Packard
1981 - George H. Klumb
1982 - Walter J. Polens
1983 - Robert H. Grasmere
1984 - Donn R. Dresselhuys
1985 - F. Stuart Mitchell
1986 - William D. Dodd
1987 - Gilbert Boerner
1988 - Glenn Layton
1989 - Andrew J. Fleckenstein, Fleck Family Foundation
1990 - Donald A. Mahlstedt
1991 - William C. Prior, Tangent Company LLC
1993 - James A. Horner
1994 - Irving M. Haug, I.M. Haug Company
1995 - Duane D. Nowlin, Ph.D., Duane D. Nowlin - Consultant
1996 - Alan L. Reeh, EcoWater Systems
1997 - Walter P. Casey
1998 - Ray E. Cross
1999 - Stan Ziarkowski
2000 - J. Christopher Layton, Chris Layton Water Consulting
2001 - Jack Lorenzen, Quality Water Services, Inc.
2001 - W. Gordon Miller, Cleanwater Corp. of America, Culligan Water Conditioning - Marlette
2002 - William H. Dodd, NCBS
2003 - John Packard, Culligan Water Conditioning
2004 - Patrick Dalee, DuPure Inc.
2005 - Wes McGowan
2006 - James W. Baker, AMERIWATER, INC.
2007 - James W. Wakem, II, Atlantic Filter Corporation
2008 - Edward P. Jones, III, Gordon Brothers, Inc.
2009 - C. R. Hall, Wichita Water Conditioning Inc. dba Hall's Culligan Water
2010 - Richard E. Clack, Clack Corporation
2011 - William E. Hall, Sr., Haltec Services Company
2012 - Dennis Rupert, Rupert's Culligan Water Conditioning
2013 - Knox Williams
2014 - Charles F. Michaud, Systematix Co.
2015 - Denise Urbans, SHEDWATER, LLC
2016 - Darwin Watts, MWS, SEAS Capital Partners
2017 - Douglas "Sam" Karge, Zurn Industries, LLC
2017 - Bret P. Tangley, MWS, Sterling Water, Inc. dba Culligan of West Central Wisconsin
2018 - Don D. Vaughn, Clack Corporation
2019 - Douglas C. Haring, Clack Corporation
2019 - Douglas R. Oberhamer, Culligan of Phoenix
2020 - Peter S. Cartwright, PE, MWS, Cartwright Consulting