Award of Merit

Share


The Award of Merit may be presented to more than one company, individual or organization in recognition of exceptional service given to the water quality improvement industry.

Previous Recipients 2001-present
2022 – Claudia Milliron, Kinetico Incorporated
2022 – Candice Wentling, MWS, Certified Action
2021 – Rick Andrew, NSF International
2021 – Joshua C. Greene, A.O. Smith
2021 – Doug Anderson, Culligan International Company
2020 – Rebecca M. Tallon, A.O. Smith
2019 – Kelly R. Thompson, Moti-Vitality
2019 – David Martin, Water Conditioning & Purification International Magazine
2018 – Mark J. Brotman, Kinetico Incorporated
2017 – Steve Reif, Paragon Water Systems
2017 – Jay Julos, MWS, CI, TST Water, LLC
2017 – Cedella Beazley, Dow Water & Process Solutions
2016 – Michael Schaefer, PE, MWS, Schaefer Water Centers
2016 – Michael O. Hanson, MSW, Sterling Water, Inc. dba Culligan of West Central Wisconsin
2015 – Wayne Bernahl, W. Bernahl Enterprises Ltd.
2015 – Mike Mormino, ENPRESS LLC
2014 – Robert Curtis, Clack Corporation
2014 – Ellery E. Horn, Clearwater Systems
2014 – David Averbeck, A.O. Smith Corporation
2013 – Edward P. Jones, IV, Kinetico Incorporated
2013 – Daina Grace, Texas Water Quality Association
2012 – Bret P. Tangley, Sterling Water, Inc. dba Culligan of Eau Clair
2010 – Michael Mecca, Performance Water Products
2010 – Larry Zinser, Master Water Conditioning Corp.
2010 – Kurt C. Peterson, Water Conditioning & Purification Magazine (WC&P Intl)
2009 – Vincent M. Kent, MPRA, Abendroth Water Conditioning, Inc.
2009 – Neil J. Desmond, Aquion, Inc.
2009 – Douglas C. Haring, Clack Corporation
2008 – Denise A. Nasternak, Stenner Pump Company
2007 – Richard L. Hanneman
2007 – Carlyn Meyer
2006 – Richard Mest, Master Water Conditioning Corp.
2006 – Joseph J. Huemann, Huemann Water Conditioning Div. of Huemann Water Management Inc.
2005 – Tracy Strahl, South Bay Salt Works
2004 – Thomas G. Leunig, Cleaver-Brooks, Inc.
2004 – Dr. Evan Koslow, GABAE Development
2003 – Susan K. McKnight, Quality Flow, Inc.
2003 – Robert W. Boerner, Culligan Water Conditioning of San Antonio
2003 – Frank A. Brigano, Ph.D., KX Technologies LLC
2002 – Margaret A. Wichmann
2002 – Dr. Luciano Coccagna
2002 – Andrew G. Warnes
2001 – Tony Pagliaro, Sonoma Water Services, Inc. dba Rayne of Sonoma County
2001 – Peter S. Cartwright, PE, Cartwright Consulting Company
2001 – Carol Russell, Water Treatment and Accessories LLC
Previous Recipients 1977-2000
2000 – Robert Slovak, AROMAN Incorporated
2000 – Peter Chermak, Clack Corporation
2000 – Charles F. Michaud, Systematix Co.
1999 – Silvain Claeys
1999 – Patricia A. Lowney & Charles D. Poellet
1999 – Huette “Sonny” Cammack
1998 – Richard P. Jerzak, Pentair Water Purification
1998 – Jerry Johnson, EcoWater Systems LLC
1998 – Jerry Bishop, Canature USA, Inc.
1997 – William H. Dodd, NCBS
1997 – Mel Entingh
1997 – Albert F. Preuss, Ph.D.
1996 – William E. Hall, Sr., Haltec Services Company
1996 – Ray & Eleanor Cross
1996 – Jeannine Collins
1995 – Philip C. Olsen, Water Science & Marketing LLC
1995 – Leonard R. Danek, Lon Danek
1995 – Gary L. Hatch, Ph.D., Hatch Global Consulting Services
1994 – Sharon Peterson, Water Conditioning & Purification Magazine (WC&P Intl.)
1994 – Raymond G. Jaglowski
1994 – Edward J. Fierko, EJF Associates
1993 – Stan Ziarkowski
1993 – James W. Wakem, II, Atlantic Filter Corporation
1992 – Mark J. Felton, Culligan Water Conditioning
1992 – John M. Scott
1991 – Patrick Dalee, DuPure Inc.
1990 – Harold Posey
1989 – Roy C. Russell, III, Pacific Water Systems
1989 – Lee T. Rozelle, Ph.D.
1988 – Robert Slovak, AROMAN Incorporated
1988 – Irving M. Haug, I.M. Haug Company
1988 – Curtis O. Abendroth, Abendroth Water Conditioning, Inc.
1987 – W. Gordon Miller, Cleanwater Corp. of America, Culligan Water Conditioning – Marlette
1987 – Jeffrey Hellenbrand, Hellenbrand Water Center
1987 – Bill Peltier
1986 – Orville Schaefer, Culligan Water Conditioning
1985 – James A. Horner
1984 – F. Stuart Mitchell
1983 – Knox Williams
1983 – G. Keith Funk, Sr.
1982 – William D. Dodd
1982 – Ray E. Cross
1980 – Regu P. Regunathan, Ph.D., ReguNathan & Associates
1979 – George H. Klumb
1978 – Ohio Water Quality Association
1977 – Robert H. Grasmere
1977 – Edward C. Grout
1977 – Duane D. Nowlin, Ph.D., Duane D. Nowlin – Consultant