Key Award

Share


Like receiving the key to a city, the Key Award recognizes a WQA member for demonstrating the highest qualities of leadership within his or her company, industry and various associations, as well as local, civic, and community activities.

Previous Recipients

2022 – Cindy Gresham, Thermax, Inc.
2021 – Francis J. DeSilva, ResinTech, Inc.
2021 – Amanda Wakem-Moore, CWS, Atlantic Filter Corporation
2020 – Edward P. “Ted” Jones, MWS, Kinetico Corp.
2019 – Donald K. McGhee, Hydro Systems Inc.
2018 – Michael J. Urbans, Urbans Aqua
2017 – Mike Mitchell, PUR Water Filtration Products (Kaz USA, Inc)
2016 – Scott Clawson, Culligan International Company
2015 – Cliff Fasnacht, Pacific Purification Inc.
2014 – Keith Brown, Kinetico Incorporated
2013 – D. J. Shannahan, Jr., Shannahan Water Co., LLC dba Sharp Water Culligan
2012 – Jeffrey Hellenbrand, Hellenbrand Water Center
2011 – Richard Mest, Master Water Conditioning Corp.
2010 – Gary L. Hatch, Ph.D., Hatch Global Consulting Services
2009 – Douglas S. Karge, Pentair Filtration, Inc. – Pentek
2007 – C. R. Hall, Wichita Water Conditioning Inc. dba Hall’s Culligan Water
2006 – Rob Anderson, Superior Water & Air
2006 – Mark Lambourne, Superior Water & Air
2005 – John G. Commers, Commers The Water Company
2004 – Dennis Rupert, Rupert’s Culligan Water Conditioning
2003 – James W. Baker, AMERIWATER, INC.
2002 – Gary H. Kruse
2001 – Orville Schaefer, Culligan Water Conditioning
2000 – Charles M. Couric
1999 – John Packard, Culligan Water Conditioning
1998 – W. Dennis Gallifent
1997 – Curtis O. Abendroth, Abendroth Water Conditioning, Inc.
1996 – Wes McGowan
1995 – J. Christopher Layton, Chris Layton Water Consulting
1994 – Fred M. Glines, Marlo, Inc.
1993 – Joanne W. Grace
1993 – Dick Grace
1992 – Irving M. Haug, I.M. Haug Company
1991 – Alan P. Sayler, Suncoast Water, Inc.
1990 – Daniel W. McNew
1989 – Jack Lorenzen, Quality Water Services, Inc.
1988 – Thomas M. Uren
1987 – Knox Williams
1986 – Duane D. Nowlin, Ph.D., Duane D. Nowlin – Consultant
1985 – Thomas M. Uren
1984 – Andrew J. Fleckenstein, Fleck Family Foundation
1982 – Gerald T. Shannon, Gerald Shannon
1981 – James A. Horner
1980 – William B. Fritzsche
1979 – Alan L. Reeh, EcoWater Systems
1978 – Merrill R. Fie
1977 – W. Gordon Miller, Cleanwater Corp. of America, Culligan Water Conditioning – Marlette