Hall of Fame Award

Share


Entering the WQA Hall of Fame is the highest honor that can be bestowed upon a WQA member. The recipient is recognized for his or her lifetime dedication and service to the water quality improvement industry and association.

Previous Recipients 2003-present
2022 – Richard Mest, Master Water Conditioning Corp.
2021 – Michael Mecca, Performance Water Products
2020 – Peter S. Cartwright, PE, MWS, Cartwright Consulting
2019 – Douglas R. Oberhamer, Culligan of Phoenix
2019 – Douglas C. Haring, Clack Corporation
2018 – Don D. Vaughn, Clack Corporation
2017 – Douglas “Sam” Karge, Zurn Industries, LLC
2017 – Bret P. Tangley, MWS, Sterling Water, Inc. dba Culligan of West Central Wisconsin
2016 – Darwin Watts, MWS, SEAS Capital Partners
2015 – Denise Urbans, SHED WATER, LLC
2014 – Charles F. Michaud, Systematix Co.
2013 – Knox Williams
2012 – Dennis Rupert, Rupert’s Culligan Water Conditioning
2011 – William E. Hall, Sr., Haltec Services Company
2010 – Richard E. Clack, Clack Corporation
2009 – C. R. Hall, Wichita Water Conditioning Inc. dba Hall’s Culligan Water
2008 – Edward P. Jones, III, Gordon Brothers, Inc.
2007 – James W. Wakem, II, Atlantic Filter Corporation
2006 – James W. Baker, AMERIWATER, INC.
2005 – Wes McGowan
2004 – Patrick Dalee, DuPure Inc.
2003 – John Packard, Culligan Water Conditioning
Previous Recipients 1975-2002
2002 – William H. Dodd, NCBS
2001 – W. Gordon Miller, Cleanwater Corp. of America, Culligan Water Conditioning – Marlette
2001 – Jack Lorenzen, Quality Water Services, Inc.
2000 – J. Christopher Layton, Chris Layton Water Consulting
1999 – Stan Ziarkowski
1998 – Ray E. Cross
1997 – Walter P. Casey
1996 – Alan L. Reeh, EcoWater Systems
1995 – Duane D. Nowlin, Ph.D., Duane D. Nowlin – Consultant
1994 – Irving M. Haug, I.M. Haug Company
1993 – James A. Horner
1991 – William C. Prior, Tangent Company LLC
1990 – Donald A. Mahlstedt
1989 – Andrew J. Fleckenstein, Fleck Family Foundation
1988 – Glenn Layton
1987 – Gilbert Boerner
1986 – William D. Dodd
1985 – F. Stuart Mitchell
1984 – Donn R. Dresselhuys
1983 – Robert H. Grasmere
1982 – Walter J. Polens
1981 – George H. Klumb
1980 – F. Wayne Packard
1979 – Donald L. Porth
1978 – G. Keith Funk, Sr.
1977 – Ronald D. Baker
1975 – Harold F. Werhane